Stoll v. Cumberland Cnty.
[…] The TCA provides that public entities may be held liable for negligence only within its limitations. N.J.S.A. 59:1-2. As the court recognized, "under the TCA, 'immunity [of public entities] from tort liability is the general rule and liability is the exception.'" Stewart v. N.J. Tpk. Auth., 249 N.J. 642, 655-56 (2022) (alteration in original) (quoting Coyne v. Dep't. of Transp., 182 N.J. 481, 488 (2005)). Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:2-2, a public entity cannot be held liable where the employee is not liable. Accordingly, the TCA provides for various forms of immunity, such as that set forth in N.J.S.A. 59:5-2, which provides "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for . . . c. any injury resulting from or caused by a law enforcement officer's pursuit of a person." N.J.S.A. 59:5-2.