Stoll v. Cumberland Cnty.
[…] As relevant here, and based on the record before us, it appears defendant argued it was immune from injuries resulting from "a person resisting or evading arrest" or "a law enforcement officer's pursuit of a person" under N.J.S.A. 59:5-2, and for any "acts in good faith in the execution or enforcement of any law" under N.J.S.A. 59:3-3.

The court granted defendant's summary judgment application, entered a conforming order, and explained the rationale for its decision in an oral ruling. It concluded defendant was entitled to immunity pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:5-2(c), which exempts public entities from liability for "any injury resulting from or caused by a law enforcement officer's pursuit of a person." N.J.S.A. 59:5-2(c).