No. 2021-03727 Index No. 601360/21
[…] "A determination is arbitrary and capricious when it is taken without sound basis in reason or regard to the facts" (Matter of Costco Wholesale Corp. v New York State Liq. Auth., 125 A.D.3d 775, 776 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Matter of Pell v Board of Educ. of Union Free School Dist. No. 1 of Towns of Scarsdale & Mamaroneck, Westchester County, 34 N.Y.2d 222, 231).
Mental Hygiene Law § 9.46(b) provides, inter alia, that "when a mental health professional currently providing treatment services to a person determines, in the exercise of reasonable professional judgment, that such person is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to self or others, he or she shall be required to report, as soon as practicable, to the director of community services, or the director's designee, who shall report to the division of criminal justice services whenever he or she agrees that the person is likely to engage in such conduct" (see Matter of Warmouth v Zuckerman, 138 A.D.3d 752, 753).