Stokes v. HSBC Mortg. Servs., Inc.
[…] Next, Stokes contends that the circuit court erred by granting summary judgment because HSBC failed to demonstrate that it had standing to initiate and to maintain the litigation. She argues that HSBC was required to produce the original note in order to prove that it was the holder and owner of the note and the real party in interest at the commencement of the litigation -- but that it failed to do so.

In foreclosure cases, the real party in interest is generally the holder of the note and/or mortgage. Acuff v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 460 S.W.3d 335 (Ky.App. 2014). KRS 355.1-201(2)(u)(1) defines a "holder" as "[t]he person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession[.]"

Kentucky Revised Statutes. --------

HSBC attached to its complaint a copy of the note and mortgage.