Stoddart ex rel. Similarly Situated & Similarly Aggrieved Current & Former Emps. of Express Servs., Inc. v. Express Servs., Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 89 at 9-10.) Under section 2699.3(c), they say the LWDA letter "must be specific enough such that the LWDA and the defendant can glean the underlying factual basis for the alleged violations." (Id. at 10.)

Plaintiff counters that as long as an underlying violation of a Labor Code section from the 500 to 558 series is alleged, no separate exhaustion requirement applies to claims under section 558. (ECF No. 87 at 12.) Plaintiff counters that he alleges violations of sections 510 and 512 and provided sufficient notice as to those violations in his PAGA letters, as required by section 2699.3(a) and not under 2699.3(c). (Id. at 12-14.)

Section 558 of the Labor Code allows an aggrieved employee to seek a civil penalty from an employer "who violates or causes to be violated, a section of [Chapter one, sections 500-558] or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission . . . ." Cal. Lab. Code § 558(a); see Hoang v. Vinh Phat Supermarket, Inc., No. 13-00724, 2013 WL 4095042, at *3 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 13, 2013).