A90A1311.
[…] Braswell, who again admonished him to stay away from her. Five months later, Dr. Braswell left Emory and opened a private dental practice on Piedmont Road. Appellant called her office and made a dental appointment. Although Dr. Braswell's receptionist thereafter called appellant to confirm the appointment, when Dr. Braswell first learned that appellant had scheduled a visit, she instructed her receptionist to cancel his appointment. However, the receptionist was unable to reach appellant and he arrived at Dr. Braswell's office. Dr. Braswell called the police, who arrested appellant.
OCGA § 16-7-21 (b) (2) provides, in relevant part, that one "commits the offense of criminal trespass when he knowingly and without authority . . . [e]nters upon the land or premises of another person . . . after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the . . . rightful occupant . . . that such entry is forbidden." Appellant urges that any prior notices given to him by Dr. Braswell did not explicitly forbid his entry into her Piedmont Road office and that his conviction for criminal trespass cannot, therefore, stand.