A90A1311.
[…] Braswell's admonition would not authorize appellant's conviction for criminal trespass upon those lands or premises in which she did have a possessory interest.
Judgment affirmed. Deen, P. J., McMurray, P. J., Banke, P. J., Birdsong, Pope and Cooper, JJ., concur. Sognier and Beasley, JJ., dissent.
DECIDED DECEMBER 5, 1990 — REHEARING DENIED DECEMBER 20, 1990 — CERT. APPLIED FOR.
I respectfully dissent. I agree with appellant that the judgment should be reversed because the State did not prove an essential element of the crime, compliance with the statutory notice requirement.
OCGA § 16-7-21 (b) (2) provides that one "commits the offense of criminal trespass when he knowingly and without authority . . . [e]nters upon the land or premises of another person . . . after receiving, prior to such entry, notice from the owner [or] rightful occupant . . . that such entry is forbidden." (Emphasis supplied.)