Stockton v. Stockton
[…] However, we find no merit to this argument.

First, and foremost, we note that La. R.S. 9:2801(A)(4)(a) provides that the court shall partition the community by valuing the assets as of the time of trial on the merits, determining the liabilities, and adjudicating the claims of the parties. Notably, the camp was not a community asset to be valued at trial and partitioned in the community—it was Mr. Stockton’s separate property. Further, Mrs. Stockton made a reimbursement claim, which was a claim to be adjudicated by the trial court. Ms. Stockton’s reimbursement claim was based on La. C.C. art. 2366, which 10provides that "[i]f community property has been used during the existence of the community property regime … for the acquisition, use, improvement, or benefit of the separate property of a spouse, the other spouse is entitled to reimbursement for one-half of the amount or value that the community property had at the time it was used." (Emphasis added).

Therefore, based on the clear and unambiguous language of this article, Ms. Stockton’s reimbursement claim is based on the value the community property had at the time it was used.