Stockton v. Stockton
[…] Almon, 97-2004 (La. App. 1st Cir. 9/25/98), 718 So.2d 1073, 1077.

[16] Once freedom from fault is established, the basic tests for the amount of spousal support are the needs of that spouse and the ability of the other spouse to pay. Politz v. Politz, 2005-2568 (La. App. 1st Cir. 8/1/07) (unpublished), 2007 WL 2193547 *3, writ denied, 2007-2137 (La. 1/7/08), 973 So.2d 728; Noto v. Noto, 2009-1100 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/11/10), 41 So.3d 1175, 1180. The award for final periodic spousal support is governed by La. C.C. art. 112(B), which requires the court to consider all relevant factors including: (1) the income and means of the parties; (2) the financial obligations of the parties; (3) the earning capacity of the parties; (4) the effect of custody of children upon a party’s earning capacity; (5) the time necessary for the claimant to acquire appropriate education, training, or employment; (6) the health and age of the parties; (7) the duration of the marriage; (8) the tax consequences to the parties; and (9) the existence, effect, and duration of any act of domestic abuse committed by the other spouse upon the claimant or a child of one of the spouses. Further, under La, C.C. art. 112(D), the amount of final periodic spousal support shall not exceed one-third of the paying spouse’s net income.

[17–20] The goal of a final periodic spousal support award is limited to the amount sufficient for maintenance as opposed to continuing an accustomed style of living. Ennis, 2017 WL 1900328 at *3; see also La.