Stocking v. Doe
[…] The Connecticut Supreme Court allegedly denied the motion or appeal on December 8, 2011.

The petitioner alleged that the trial judge had engaged in:

(1) conduct prejudicial to the impartial and effective administration of justice which brings the judicial office in disrepute, (2) wilful violation of section 51-39a or any canon of judicial ethics, (3) wilful and persistent failure to perform the duty of a judge, (4) neglectful or incompetent performance of the duties of a judge.

Connecticut General Statutes § 51-51j(a), entitled Removal or suspension by supreme court, provides that "[t]he supreme court may remove or suspend any judge . . . for any period upon recommendation of the Judicial Review Council, . . . or on its own motion." This statute does not provide for a private right of action by an individual. Instead, it permits the Connecticut Supreme Court to suspend or remove a judge for a period of time based on a recommendation of the Judicial Review Council or on its own motion.