Stocker v. Commonwealth, Dep't of Envtl. Prot.
[…] Kassab, 312 A.2d 86 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1978), which was overruled by the Pennsylvania Supreme Court in Pa. Environmental Defense Foundation v. Commonwealth, 161 A.3d 911 (Pa. 2017) (" PEDF "). In PEDF, the Court held that the Payne v. Kassab test "is unrelated to the text of Section 27 and the trust principles animating it" and that it "strips the constitutional provision of its meaning." Id. at 930. The Court "rejected] the test… as the appropriate standard for deciding Article I, Section 27 challenges." Id.

Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic, and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all people.
Pa. Const. art I, § 27.