415-2021
[…] Contrary to Father's contention, the court did not treat modification as a strict matter of contract law based on the school district provision in the MSA.
To be sure, courts "cannot be handcuffed in the exercise of [their] duty to act in the best interests of a child by any understanding between the parents." Stancill v. Stancill, 286 Md. 530, 535 (1979) (citing Glading v. Furman, 282 Md. 200, 208 (1978)); see generally Md. Code (2019 Repl. Vol.), § 8-103(a) of the Family Law Article ("The court may modify any provision of a[n] . . . agreement, or settlement with respect to the care, custody, education, or support of any minor child of the spouses, if the modification would be in the best interests of the child.").
Nevertheless, this Court has made clear that
[t]hat does not mean . . . that the agreement between the parents is meaningless or that it may be casually disregarded as the court searches elsewhere for what is in the best interest of the child.