Civil Action 22-2229
[…] 08-31-2022
SECTION I
ORDER AND REASONS
LANCE M. AFRICK, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
Before this Court is a motion filed by the defendants, Independent Specialty Insurance Company and Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's and other Insurers Subscribing to Binding Authority Number B604510568622021's (collectively, “defendants”), to either (1) compel arbitration and dismiss the plaintiff, STMB Properties, LLC's (“plaintiff”), claims against defendants in the above-captioned case, or, in the alternate, (2) to stay the above-captioned case pending arbitration pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., and the Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards (“the Convention”), incorporated into Chapter 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 201 et seq.
R. Doc. No. 5.
“Chapter 1 applies to actions and proceedings brought under this chapter to the extent that chapter is not in conflict with this chapter or the Convention as ratified by the United States.” 9 U.S.C. § 208.
I. LAW AND ANALYSIS
A. Stay Pending Arbitration
Both parties agree that this case must be stayed, and this Court concurs.