CIVIL ACTION NO. 05-1926, SECTION: "K" (2).
[…] First, as stated above, liability may be found if a "`federal statute, regulation, or policy specifically prescribes a course of action for an employee to follow,' because `the employee has no rightful option but adhere to the directive.'" Gaubert, 499 U.S. at 323, 111 S.Ct. at 1273, quoting Berkovitz, 486 U.S. at 535, 108 S.Ct. at 1957. As will be developed further herein, it is not necessarily clear that a statute, regulation, or policy specifically prescribes a course of action regarding the stocking of insulin on board the M/V Cape Horn. The Plaintiff cites a statute, 46 U.S.C. § 11102(a), which provides:
A vessel of the United States on a voyage from a port in the United States to a foreign port (except to a Canadian port), and a vessel of the United States of at least 75 gross tons as measured under section 14502 of this title, or an alternate tonnage measured under section 14302 of this title as prescribed by the Secretary under section 14104 of this title on a voyage between a port of the United States on the Atlantic Ocean and Pacific Ocean, shall be provided with a medicine chest.46 U.S.C. § 11102(a). What is defined as a "medicine chest", and what that medicine chest must contain, is not clear from the facts presented here.