Stitt v. Burham Corp.
[…] CMO § XV(B)(1).

Cases on the Deferred Docket consist of all cases that do not meet the medical criteria necessary to be included on the FIFO or In-Extremis Dockets. CMO § XV(C).

Plaintiffs contend that the Recommendation should be rejected because this action is properly venued in New York County under CPLR 503(a) and nothing in the CMO specifically precludes the plaintiffs from obtaining a trial preference. The Defendant contends a New York City nexus has always been required to obtain a trial preference in NYCAL and plaintiffs should not be permitted to forum shop.

CPLR 503(a) provides that, "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced . . . ."

DISCUSSION

This motion concerns what has traditionally been referred to in NYCAL as a "forum objection."