NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The trial court granted the motion to strike on August 27, 2007. The following day, the trial court signed an order nunc pro tunc adding its signature to the June 6, 2007 dismissal order. Stites appeals the trial court’s decision on the motion to strike.
Promus filed a memorandum of costs in the amount of $422,487.04. Stites filed a motion to strike, or, alternatively, to tax costs. The court denied his motion and awarded Promus costs in the requested amount of $422,487.04. Stites appeals this order as well.
DISCUSSION
I. Dismissal of the Action
Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (b)(5) provides that the court may dismiss an action “when either party fails to appear on the trial and the other party appears and asks for dismissal.” Section 581, subdivision (l) is to the same effect. We review a dismissal for an abuse of discretion. (See Denham v. Superior Court (1970) 2 Cal.3d 557, 564; Link v. Cater (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1321 (Link).)