Stinson v. Rowkette
[…] Failure to file a memorandum with supporting authorities may be grounds for overruling the motion. Any party properly served with a motion accompanied by a memorandum and authorities shall file a response opposing the motion, with citation of supporting authorities, but not greater than 25 pages in length except by leave of Court. Such response shall be filed at least 72 hours prior to the time specified in the notice of hearing of the motion...
However, KRS 454.405(1) provides that "[a]t any time, and upon its own motion or on motion of a party, a court may dismiss a civil action brought by an inmate or on behalf of an inmate if satisfied that the action is ... legally without merit or factually frivolous." If an action may be dismissed "[a]t any time" by the circuit court once it determines that the matter is without legal merit, it is not necessary for the response time to run or to provide a hearing. Where the local rules conflict with a statute, they must give way. See, e.g., Delahanty v.