Stinson v. Commonwealth
[…] KRS 510.020(3) further specifies that,

A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is:

(a) Less than sixteen (16) years old;

(b) Mentally retarded or suffers from a mental illness;

(c) Mentally incapacitated;

(d) Physically helpless; or (e) Under the care or custody of a state or local agency pursuant to court order and the actor is employed by or working on behalf of the state or local agency.

Similarly, KRS 510.110(1)(b) sets out alternative elements of the offense of first-degree sexual abuse, providing that a person is guilty of the offense when "[h]e or she subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because he or she: 1. Is physically helpless; 2. Is less than twelve (12) years old; or 3. Is mentally incapacitated; . . ." See also, KRS 510.040(1)(b) (first-degree rape), KRS 510.060(1)(a) (third-degree rape), KRS 510.070(1)(b) (first-degree sodomy), KRS 510.090(1)(a) (third-degree sodomy), and KRS 510.120(1)(a) (second-degree sexual abuse).