Stinson v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth responds that KRS 510.110(1)(d) renders an otherwise capable 16-17 year old child incapable of consent in certain situations when a person exercises influence over the child. However, this interpretation is not entirely consistent with the wording of the statute or the other portions of KRS Chapter 510. Indeed, KRS 510.020(1) specifically provides that "[w]hether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this chapter that the sexual act was committed without consent of the victim."

KRS 510.020(3) further specifies that,

A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is:

(a) Less than sixteen (16) years old;

(b) Mentally retarded or suffers from a mental illness;

(c) Mentally incapacitated;