Stimac v. Maletz
[…] Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., supra, 539. The trial court granted the defendant's motion to dismiss pursuant to § 52-190a on the ground that the author of the opinion letter was not a "similar health care provider" under § 52-184c. Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., supra, 540. On appeal, the Appellate Court affirmed the trial court's decision. Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., supra, 550. According to the Appellate Court: "Subsections (b) and (c) of § 52-184c define a `similar health care provider' for purposes of [§ 52-190a(a)]. For physicians who are board certified or hold themselves out as specialists, subsection (c) of § 52-184c defines `similar health care provider' as `one who: (1) [i]s trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty . . .' This definition fits the fact at hand. Thus, pursuant to the plain language of §§ 52-190a(a) and 52-184c(c), a `similar health care provider' with respect to [the defendant] would be one who is trained and experienced in emergency medicine and is certified in emergency medicine.