Stimac v. Maletz
[…] Additionally, the plaintiff argues that even if the court grants the motion to dismiss as to Mazzarelli and Kereshi, the individuals, the court should not grant the motion to dismiss as to Ocean and Southeastern, the institutions. Mazzarelli, Kereshi, Ocean and Southeastern have not submitted arguments regarding the distinction between individual and institutional defendants.

1. Adequacy of the Plaintiff's Opinion Letter as Against Mazzarelli and Kereshi

When a plaintiff alleges medical malpractice against a specialist, General Statutes § 52-184c(c) applies. Section 52-184c(c) provides: "If the defendant health care provider is certified by the appropriate American board as a specialist, is trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or holds himself out as a specialist, a `similar health care provider' is one who: (1) [i]s trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty; provided if the defendant health care provider is providing treatment or diagnosis for a condition which is not within his specialty, a specialist trained in the treatment or diagnosis for that condition shall be considered a `similar health care provider.'"

The Appellate Court in Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., 117 Conn.App. 535, 979 A.2d 1066, cert. granted, 294 Conn. 916, 983 A.2d 849 (2009), addressed the issue of what constituted a "similar health care provider" pursuant to § 52-184c(c).