Stimac v. Maletz
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff argues that the revised complaint alleges that she suffered injuries from treatment not only by Ocean and Southeastern, but also their agents, servants, employees or principals. Consequently, the plaintiff argues that the relevant health care providers are the employees of Ocean and Southeastern who are not certified and who provided her postsurgical care. The plaintiff argues that the proper standard for defendants who are not certified is that of General Statutes § 52-184c(b), which provides in relevant part: "[a] `similar health care provider' is one who: (1) [i]s licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim." The plaintiff argues that as a qualified neurological surgeon, the author of her opinion letter is similarly or better qualified than the employees of Ocean and Southern who are not certified and provided her postsurgical care.