Stilwell v. Board of Education
[…] It is urged, however, that as it is provided in the section ( 3311.26) that if a majority of the qualified electors residing in the territory voting at the last general election remonstrate within 30 days against the action of the board it shall not take effect, we should stand at that position and take a retrospective view, and, thereby, bring the election of 1953 within view as the last general election. To follow this reasoning would disregard realities. The filing of remonstrances has nothing to do with the creation of a school district. Its effect is to prevent its creation.

In Section 3311.26, Revised Code, provision is also made for the appointment by the county board of a board to administer the affairs of the newly created school district to be superseded by an elected board, and in that connection it is provided that "a board of education shall be elected for such newly created district at the next general election held in an odd numbered year occurring more than thirty days after the appointment of the board of education of such newly created district."