Stilkey v. Zembko
[…] Ms. Stilkey contended that the defendant gained access to personally identifiable information and used it to unlawfully remove funds from a Prudential Financial annuity account. Ms. Stilkey received fifty percent of her former husband’s retirement account in the divorce proceeding. Ms. Stilkey sought damages pursuant to General Statutes §§ 52-564,

General Statutes § 52-564 states: "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." General Statutes § 52-565 states: "Any person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any document, or knowingly utters as true, any document falsely made, altered, forged or counterfeited shall pay double damages to any party injured thereby."

On March 30, 2016, Lois Stilkey died. A motion dated January 17, 2017, to substitute the probate court appointed administratrix was filed with the court. Following the granting of the motion, a revised complaint dated May 1, 2017 became the operative complaint.