Civil Case No. SAG-20-0005
[…] Pertinent here, the parties' agreement stated that New York law and the FAA would govern. Id. As such, despite the fact that the case was pending in federal court in Pennsylvania, the Court found that both the FAA and New York law applied to the matter. Id. at *2. Specifically, the Court found that New York law supplies a deadline for filing a motion to vacate, while the FAA supplies a deadline for service of the motion to vacate. Id.
As an aside, the FAA expressly provides a deadline for serving, not filing, a motion to vacate. See 9 U.S.C. § 12 ("Notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served ... within three months after the award is filed or delivered."). However, some federal courts have interpreted § 12 to supply a deadline for filing, in addition to serving, a motion. See, e.g. , Benchmark Electronics v. Myers , 2019 WL 6528587 (D. Md.