Civil Case No. SAG-20-0005
[…] See Int'l Hospitality Servs., Inc. v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co. , 2005 WL 2622023, at *3 (E.D. Va. Oct. 14, 2005) (explaining that courts may proceed without addressing choice of law questions when there is not a conflict between the relevant laws). Under both the FAA and Missouri law, since Petitioner filed its Complaint on January 2, 2020, the Motion is timely.
B. Service of Process
Next, Respondents argue that the Motion to Vacate should be dismissed because service was untimely under the FAA. ECF 38-1 at 14–15. As noted above, § 12 of the FAA provides that "notice of a motion to vacate ... an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." Since FINRA delivered the award on October 3, 2019, the parties agree that Petitioner was required to serve its notice by January 3, 2020. See ECF 39 at 10, ECF 38-1 at 14. Although the parties present different characterizations of Petitioner's attempted service, it is undisputed that (1)