No. 67A01-8806-CV-199.
[…] A review of the record shows that there was no evidence of adversely changed circumstances of either parent or the child. The order modifying the support clearly indicates that the modification resulted from an application of the guidelines.
By way of background, Congress mandated the several states establish statewide guidelines for child support. 42 U.S.C.A. § 667 reads in pertinent part:
(a) Establishment of guidelines: method Each State, as a condition for having its State plan approved under this part, must establish guidelines for child support award amounts within the State. The guidelines may be established by law or by judicial or administrative action. (b) Availability of guidelines: binding nature
The guidelines established pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be made available to all judges and other officials who have the power to determine child support awards within such State, but need not be binding upon such judges or other officials.