Case No.: 1:04CV-44-R.
[…] There is no evidence that BCI was involved in any modification or design of the machine that created the cause of action in this case.
There is no evidence of a nexus between any action or omission of BCI and the Plaintiff's injury. Summary Judgment is appropriate for a manufacturer seller of machinery where the danger that resulted in the injury was caused by modifications made the Plaintiff's employee. Hines v. Joy Mfg. Co., 850 F.2d 1146 (6th Cir. 1988); Allen v. Verson Allsteel Press, 957 F.2d 275 (6th Cir. 1992). Under the Kentucky Product Liability Act, KRS 411.300 et. seq., a manufacturer of a product is liable only if the injury "would have occurred if the product had been used in its original, unaltered and unmodified condition." KRS 411.320. Under KRS 411.340, if a "[P]roduct was sold . . . in its original manufactured condition or package, or in the same condition such product was in when received by said wholesaler, distributor or retailer . . . the sell . . . shall not be liable to the plaintiff for damages arising solely from the distribution or sale such product . . ." As a matter of law, BMA's modification of the building machine that created the risk of injury constitutes a substantial modification that relieves BCI of liability under the Kentucky Product Liability Act.