Case No. 20-cv-0073-JFH-CDL
[…] Dkt. No. 19 at 2-6.
In determining whether a forum selection clause is part of an agreement, a federal court exercising diversity jurisdiction applies state contract law, rather than federal law. See Black & Veatch Constr'n, Inc. v. ABB Power Generation, Inc., 123 F.Supp.2d 569, 577 (D.Kan.2000). As to the question of which state's laws to apply, the parties have both looked to Oklahoma's adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC").
Under 12A O.S. § 2-207(2), additional terms to a contract "are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract." Between two merchants, the terms become part of the contract unless: "(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received." Id. "This Court has previously held that a forum selection clause constitutes a 'material alteration' of an agreement." Ben-Trei Overseas, L.L.C. v. Gerdau Ameristeel US, Inc., No. 09-CV-153-TCK-TLW, 2010 WL 582205, at *6 (N.D. Okla. Feb. 10, 2010); Saint Francis Home Med. Equip., L.L. C. v.