Stewart v. United States
[…] Defendant's contact with Stewart and/or Dorothy Green Stewart occurred in connection to the foreclosure proceedings and the contract between Dorothy Green Stewart and the USDA/FmHA. Therefore, as the suit is directed against the United States and for acts under color of such office, the case was properly removed.

Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a) states, in pertinent part, that "the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter (1) to quiet title to, (2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon, (3) to partition, (4) to condemn, or (5) of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to, real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." Under 28 U.S.C. § 1444, "[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending."