Stewart v. United States
[…] (Docs. 5, 17).

Defendant removed this action pursuant to 28 U.S.C §§ 1441, 1442, 1444, and 2410. (Doc. 1). The United States government has been named as a defendant in this action. "[T]he removing party bears the burden of proving that the court has jurisdiction to hear the claim." Jernigan v. Ashland Oil Inc., 989 F.2d 812, 815 (5th Cir. 1993), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 868 (1993).

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a), "[a] civil action [ . . . ] that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) the United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, for or relating to any act under color of such office [ . . . ]."