No. 06-154.
[…] [¶ 13] Mr. Stewart also points to our decisions in Brierley v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Safety Comp. Din, 2002 WY 121, 52 P.3d 564 (Wyo. 2002) and State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Comp. Div. v. Ramsey, 839 P.2d 936 (Wyo. 1992), where we upheld an award of benefits for suicidal acts, to suggest that it would create an anomaly in the law to award benefits for intentional acts on one hand and to deny benefits in a case involving an accidental overdose on the other. We do not find this argument persuasive. Those cases were governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 27-14-102(a)(xi)(B)(II), which excludes from the definition of a compensable injury "[t]he employee's willful intention to injure or kill himself or another." The cases interpreting that provision determined that suicide is compensable if the original injury "produces mental derangement and the mental derangement produces suicide." Brierley, ¶ 12, 52 P.3d at 569. The statutory exclusion reflected in Wyo. Stat.