No. 06-154.
[…] Mr. Stewart timely objected to he Division's decision. A contested case healing was held before the OAH. The hearing examiner up-held the denial of benefits finding that "[b]ecause [Mr.] Stewart ingested narcotic medication that was not prescribed for his work injury, [Mr.] Stewart's original injury was not the direct cause of the subsequent anoxic brain injury." Mr. Stewart appealed to the district court, which affirmed the decision of the OAH. This appeal followed.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶ 8] Our review of administrative decisions is limited to the factors specified in Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2005), which states:
(c)To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
. . .
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity;
(C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or limitations or lacking statutory right;
(D) Without observance of procedure required by law; or
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.
When conflicting evidence is presented at the administrative hearing, as is the case here, we review the administrative decision pursuant to the substantial evidence test. Newman v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Safety Comp. Div., 2002 WY 91, ¶ 22, 49 P.3d 163, 171 (Wyo. 2002).