Stewart v. Smart Balance, Inc.
[…] (Defs.' Mot., 6; Pls.' Opp'n., 7).

Finally, as per 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b), "[a] claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition labeling under § 101.9 or under § 101.36 (that is, a nutrient content claim) may not be made on the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is made in accordance with this regulation and with the applicable regulations in subpart D of this part or in part 105 or part 107 of this chapter." Similarly, 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a) provides: "The common or usual name of a food, which may be a coined term, shall accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients. The name shall be uniform among all identical or similar products and may not be confusingly similar to the name of any other food that is not reasonably encompassed within the same name." B. Preemption

Under Local Civil Rule 7.1(d)(6), "no sur-replies are permitted without permission of the Judge or Magistrate Judge to whom the case is assigned." Further, the Court need not consider a sur-reply filed without permission. See e.g. Cooper v. Cape May Cnty. Bd.