Stewart v. Smart Balance, Inc.
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(b)(1). Defendants submit and Plaintiffs agree that "[t]aken together, sections 130.10 and 101.62(b) permit the dairy industry to market . . . four different types of milk based on the total fat content: whole, 2% reduced fat, 1% low fat, and skim milk." (Defs.' Mot., 6; Pls.' Opp'n., 7).

Finally, as per 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b), "[a] claim that expressly or implicitly characterizes the level of a nutrient of the type required to be in nutrition labeling under § 101.9 or under § 101.36 (that is, a nutrient content claim) may not be made on the label or in labeling of foods unless the claim is made in accordance with this regulation and with the applicable regulations in subpart D of this part or in part 105 or part 107 of this chapter." Similarly, 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(a) provides: "The common or usual name of a food, which may be a coined term, shall accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients.