Stewart v. Smart Balance, Inc.
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1) governs claims on food labels that "expressly or by implication...characterize the level of any nutrient." Id. The FDA has regulated the identity for milk under 21 C.F.R. § 130.110(a). As discussed above, nutrient content claims that define "fat free" are regulated under 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(b)(1). Pursuant to this code, "The term . . . 'fat free' . . . may be used on the label or in the labeling of foods, provided that...The food contains less than 0.5 gram (g) of fat per reference amount . . . and . . . the food contains no added ingredient that is a fat or is generally understood by consumers to contain fat unless the listing of the ingredient in the ingredient statement is followed by an asterisk that refers to the statement below the list of ingredients, [and] states 'adds a trivial amount of fat,' 'adds a negligible amount of fat,' or 'adds a dietarily insignificant amount of fat.'" Id.

Defendants argue that "Plaintiffs' state law claims are expressly preempted because they seek to impose obligations that differ from those imposed by the full set of FDA regulations governing milk." (Defs.' Mot., 12).