Stewart v. Smart Balance, Inc.
[…] Although not at issue here, the regulation also defines implied nutrient content claims such as "high in oat bran" or "healthy, contains 3 grams of fat." 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(2).

The NLEA's preemption provision mandates, in relevant part, that "no State or political subdivision of any state may directly or indirectly establish under any authority...any requirement respecting any claim of the type described in section 343(r)(1) of this title, made in the label or labeling of food that is not identical to the requirement of section 343(r) of this title." 21 U.S.C. § 343-1(a).

b. Milk Regulations

The parties point to the following milk regulations promulgated by the Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") in their respective filings. 21 C.F.R. § 131.110 describes milk as "the lacteal secretion, practically free from colostrum, obtained by the complete milking of one or more healthy cows" and sets forth a "standard of identity," or recipe, for the components of "milk." In order to be labeled as such, it must "contain not less than 8 ¼ percent milk solids not fat and not less than 3 ¼ percent milkfat." Id.