STEWART v. LSU HEALTH
[…] 21. Before LSUHSC took disciplinary action against Mr. Miller, it gave him a pre-disciplinary letter outlining the charges, along with a request form for a pre-disciplinary hearing. Mr. Miller then had a pre-disciplinary hearing with Adler Voltaire, MCLNO's Chief Administrative Officer, and Chief Scott.

Discussion and Conclusions of Law

The right of a classified state employee to appeal disciplinary actions is provided for in Article X, § 8(A) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974. That section provides that "[t]he burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority." The appointing authority must prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence. A preponderance of the evidence means evidence that is of greater weight or more convincing than that which is offered in opposition thereto.