C.A. No. S11A-03-002.
[…] Where a decision to terminate an employee is based upon misconduct, the employer has the burden of establishing the misconduct.
Abex Corp. v. Todd, 235 A.2d 271, 272 (Del. Super. 1967).
McCoy v. Occidental Chem. Corp., 1996 WL 111126, at *3 (Del. Super. Feb. 7, 1996).
On appeal, Mr. Stewart attempts to revisit the facts surrounding the incident on September 28, 2010. Not only is it inappropriate for the reviewing court to engage in fact-finding, the Court disposes of Mr. Stewart's appeal for procedural reasons.
Section 3322 of Title 19 of the Delaware Code provides, "[J]udicial review [of a Board decision] . . . shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted all administrative remedies as provided by this chapter." This Court is without jurisdiction to hear the merits of a case where a party has not exhausted his administrative remedies because he failed to appear at a Board hearing that he requested. Because Mr.