Case No. 117,460
[…] If the notice of acceptance be not given in the period limited, the offer shall be deemed withdrawn, and shall not be given in evidence or mentioned on the trial. If the plaintiff fails to obtain judgment for more than was offered by the defendant , he shall pay the defendant's costs from the time of the offer.
(Emphasis added).
¶4 The dispute is whether "defendant" as used in § 1101 may encompass multiple defendants. Title 25, Chapter 1 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides definitions for words used in the State's statutes and construction of those terms. 25 O.S. § 1 et seq . Notably, "[w]ords used in the singular number include the plural ... except where a contrary intention plainly appears." 12 O.S. § 25. In this case, Appellee urges a very strict construction of § 1101 —that an offer from defendants is invalid. We disagree with such construction and find pursuant to § 25 that "defendant" can mean "defendants" to promote the purpose of § 1101. See Rupp v.