Case Number 07-13675-BC.
[…] To permit the application of Michigan law to Plaintiff's particular claims would, in fact, promote inconsistency. Also, applying Michigan law here might arguably reward forum shopping, where Plaintiff is a citizen of Texas and Defendant a Delaware corporation. Consequently, Delaware law governs Plaintiff's claims.
Plaintiff's arguments, however, presume the application of Michigan law, and only Defendant addresses the argument that Defendant is entitled to judgment on the pleadings as to Plaintiff's request for inspection of corporate records, under Delaware law. Del. Code tit. 8, § 220(b), in relevant part, provides:
Any stockholder, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the right during the usual hours for business to inspect for any proper purpose, and to make copies and extracts from:
(1) The corporation's stock ledger, a list of its stockholders, and its other books and records; and
(2) A subsidiary's books and records. . . .
* * *
In every instance where the stockholder is other than a record holder of stock in a stock corporation or a member of a nonstock corporation, the demand under oath shall state the person's status as a stockholder, be accompanied by documentary evidence of beneficial ownership of the stock, and state that such documentary evidence is a true and correct copy of what it purports to be. A proper purpose shall mean a purpose reasonably related to such person's interest as a stockholder. In every instance where an attorney or other agent shall be the person who seeks the right to inspection, the demand under oath shall be accompanied by a power of attorney or such other writing which authorizes the attorney or other agent to so act on behalf of the stockholder. . . .
(Emphasis added.) Although nowhere alleged in his complaint and so outside the scope of review on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, Plaintiff does provide letters (dated October 18, 2006 and November 22, 2006) to Defendant from his counsel seeking to review its books. Pl. Rs., Ex. 8 [dkt #16-9]. These letters do not include any statement under oath, and they do not include a power of attorney for Plaintiff's counsel to act on his behalf.
If a corporation refuses to permit a stockholder to inspect its books, then the stockholder may have recourse to the courts, under Del. Code tit. 8, § 220(c) which, in relevant part, provides:
If the corporation, or an officer or agent thereof, refuses to permit an inspection sought by a stockholder or attorney or other agent acting for the stockholder pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or does not reply to the demand within 5 business days after the demand has been made, the stockholder may apply to the Court of Chancery for an order to compel such inspection. . . . Where the stockholder seeks to inspect the corporation's books and records, other than its stock ledger or list of stockholders, such stockholder shall first establish that:
(1) Such stockholder is a stockholder;
(2) Such stockholder has complied with this section respecting the form and manner of making demand for inspection of such documents; and
(3) The inspection such stockholder seeks is for a proper purpose.
Where the stockholder seeks to inspect the corporation's stock ledger or list of stockholders and establishes that such stockholder is a stockholder and has complied with this section respecting the form and manner of making demand for inspection of such documents, the burden of proof shall be upon the corporation to establish that the inspection such stockholder seeks is for an improper purpose. The Court may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions with reference to the inspection, or award such other or further relief as the Court may deem just and proper. . . .
(Emphasis added.)