Stewart v. Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
[…] As Plaintiff contends, a "sue and be sued" clause operates as a liberal waiver of sovereign immunity, unless the waiver is qualified. See Federal Deposit Insurance Company v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 480 (1994) (noting that such clauses may be limited by a clear showing of congressional intent). A claimant's right to sue the FCIC, however, is qualified by a 1994 amendment to the FCIA which made USDA's administrative appeals process a prerequisite to judicial review of an FCIC decision. Federal Crop Insurance Reform Act of 1994, P.L. 103-354 § 212(e) (1994) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e)) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against . . . an agency, office, or employee of the Department."). Similarly, under USDA and FCIC regulations, a hearing before an NAD hearing officer is a prerequisite to judicial review. 7 C.F.R. §§ 11.2; 400.96(a).