Stewart v. Federal Crop Insurance Corporation
[…] In an extreme case, an agency's findings may be so "unwarranted by the facts . . . that the facts are subject to trial de novo by the reviewing court," id. § 706(2)(F), but this "narrow" exception applies only when "agency factfinding procedures are inadequate" — not when a litigant merely claims the agency was wrong. Overton Park, 401 U.S. at 415.

Judging by the parties' pleadings, however, this straightforward answer must be untangled from several other review provisions, each of different vintage and purpose. The original such provision, and the one relied on by Plaintiff, is found at 7 U.S.C. § 1506(d): "[T]he [FCIC], subject to the provisions of section 1508(j) of this title, may sue and be sued in its corporate name. . . ." By Plaintiff's reading, it is simple as that: he argues he may sue the FCIC just as if it were a private party. As Plaintiff contends, a "sue and be sued" clause operates as a liberal waiver of sovereign immunity, unless the waiver is qualified. See Federal Deposit Insurance Company v.