3:19-CV-1349-N-BH
[…] And with that extra earned credit, it shorten [sic] the inmate's sentence. Plus, when the earned credits meet the flat-time half-way, both good-time and work-time, it should release the inmate from his/her entire sentence. Thus, releasing the inmate from prison.” (doc. 4 at 4-5.)
Under Texas law, mandatory supervision is defined as “the release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the [TDCJ] so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” Tex. Gov't Code § 508.001(5).
Under Texas law, parole is defined as “the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the [TDCJ] so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division.” Tex. Gov't Code § 508.001(6).
Article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure was in effect at the time Petitioner was sentenced in 2012. See Tex. Code Crim. P. art. 42.12, § 3g (2013).