Stewart v. 301-303 W. 125 LLC
[…] (3) Defendant 301-303 cross-moves for summary judgment seeking dismissal of the complaint including common law negligence claims and Labor Law claims pursuant to §§200, 240(1) and 241(6) and all cross-claims. 301-303 also seeks summary judgment on its cross-claim for contractual indemnification against HARCO, in addition to contractual indemnification and common law indemnification against DISANO and common law indemnification against LMW ENGINEERING.

I. LABOR LAW §240:

Labor Law §240 (1) requires, in pertinent part, that: "all contractors and owners and their agents . . . shall furnish . . . ladders . . . which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed." Section 240(1) provides for extra safety protection to the laborer engaged in certain contemplated occupational hazards that involve elevation risk and are related to the effects of gravity. Ross v. Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Electric Co., 81 N.Y.2d 494 (1993).