Stewart v. 301-303 W. 125 LLC
[…] II. LABOR LAW §241(6):

Labor Law §241 states in relevant part:

"All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, when constructing or demolishing buildings . . . shall comply with following requirements:
. . . (6) All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so construed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. . . .

Labor Law 241(6) imposes a non-delegable duty upon owners, contractors and their agents to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety for construction workers. Ross v.