Nos. 13423-0-I; 14638-6-I.
[…] ICOM also had not paid its material suppliers, F/M Sales Company, Inc., and The Wing Company. Contractors Bonding and Insurance Company, as surety on ICOM's bond, tendered the proceeds into the registry of the court. The trial court gave priority to Cree ahead of F/M Sales and Wing, who appeal. We reverse.
The sole issue in these cases is whether a prime contractor can recover against the bond covering its subcontractor. RCW 18.27.040 (1981) provided:
Bond or other security required — Actions against — Suspension of registration upon impairment. Each applicant shall, at the time of applying for a certificate of registration, file with the department a surety bond . . . conditioned that the applicant will pay . . . all persons furnishing labor or material or renting or supplying equipment to the contractor and will pay all amounts that may be adjudged against the contractor by reason of negligent or improper work or breach of contract in the conduct of the contracting business. . . . Any person having a claim against the contractor for any of the items referred to in this section may bring suit upon such bond . . . if the actions commenced and pending at any one time exceed the amount of the bond then unimpaired, claims shall be satisfied from the bond in the following order:
(1) Labor, including employee benefits;
(2) Claims for breach of contract by a party to the construction contract;
(3) Material and equipment;
(4) Taxes and contributions due the state of Washington;
(5) Any court costs, interest, and attorney's fees plaintiff may be entitled to recover.[1] Under the scheme developed by RCW 18.27, awards against a subcontractor's bond are to be satisfied upon the basis of the five items referred to in the quoted section.