19-P-735
[…] Nor is there any indication that Stevenson objected to TND's assertion, adopted by the judge, that the applicable restrictions were the ones attached to TND's motion to dismiss, which contain a paragraph entitled in part, "No Third-Party Beneficiaries." Thus, Stevenson's argument based upon the claimed recorded regulatory agreement furnishes no basis to reverse the judge's standing-based ruling.
The closest the complaint comes is to refer to and paraphrase the Federal statute discussed above.
Third, Stevenson argues that she has standing by virtue of G. L. c. 184, § 32 ( section 32 ). That statute, as relevant here, generally provides (with emphasis added) that "no affordable housing restriction ... held by any governmental body or by a charitable corporation or trust ... shall be unenforceable on account of lack of privity of estate or contract or lack of benefit to particular land or on account of the benefit being assignable or being assigned to any other governmental body or to any charitable corporation or trust." Stevenson appears to argue that section 32 allows any person to enforce an affordable housing restriction, regardless of whether he or she is in privity of estate with the owner of an affordable housing property, and regardless of whether she is a party to the contract creating the affordable