19-P-735
[…] And, the judge ruled, the eviction for cause was warranted because Stevenson's failure to complete her annual LIHTCP recertification constituted "material noncompliance with the occupancy agreement."
Stevenson now appears to argue that the Housing Court lacked jurisdiction to make these rulings, which would mean that the resulting judgment was invalid and could have no issue-preclusive effect. She relies on G. L. c. 240, § 10A, which provides in pertinent part: "The superior court and the land court shall have concurrent jurisdiction of a civil action by any person or persons claiming [certain interests] in land subject to a restriction described in [ G. L. c. 184, § 26 ], to determine and declare whether and in what manner and to what extent and for the benefit of what land the restriction is then enforceable, whether or not a violation has occurred or is threatened." Because affordable housing restrictions are at least mentioned in G. L. c. 184, § 26, Stevenson argues that under G. L. c. 240, § 10A, only the Superior and Land Courts, and not the Housing Court, have jurisdiction to determine whether affordable housing restrictions such as those entered into