Stevenson v. Kijakazi
[…] Brescia's sister and friend, we do not believe this omission is grounds for remand given the nature of their evidence, which was largely cumulative of Ms. Brescia's testimony and written statements.”).

Next, the claimant argues that the ALJ erred at steps two and three by relying on evidence prior to the alleged onset date to support only mild to moderate findings in evaluating the “four broad functional areas” as to her mental impairments. The procedure for evaluating mental impairments at steps two and three is set out in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. Once an ALJ had identified a medically determinable mental impairment, the ALJ must rate the degree of functional limitation(s) in four broad functional areas (“[u]nderstand, remember, or apply information; interact with others; concentrate, persist, or maintain pace; and adapt or manage oneself”) using a five-point scale ranging from none to extreme. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a(c)(3)-(4).