STEVENSON v. HH N/TURNER
[…] Finally, Mr. Brickner argues that the correct approach is for the Court to apportion the $5,000.00 as provided by MlCH. COMP. LAWS § 418.827(6). Mr. Brickner relies upon Beaudrie v. Anchor Packing Co., 586 N.W.2d 96 (Mich.Ct.App. 1998), for support.

III. DISCUSSION

The Court agrees that Mr. Posner's and Mr. Brickner's attorneys' fees and costs should be divided between Mr. Brickner and Mr. Posner out of the $5.000.00 settlement amount pursuant to MlCH. COMP. LAWS § 418.827(5) and (6). The relevant language of § 418.827(5) and (6) provides the following:

(5) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his or her dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or carrier. . . . (6) Expenses of recovery shall be reasonable expenditures, including attorney fees, incurred in effecting recovery. Attorney fees, unless otherwise agreed upon, shall be divided among the attorneys for the plaintiff as directed by the court. Expenses of recovery shall be apportioned by the court between the parties as their interests appear at the time of the recovery.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 418.827(5) (6).

In the present case, this action was originally brought to enforce the liability of a third party, ( i.e., Defendant HH N/Turner). The $5.000.00 settlement negotiated by Mr. Brickner is the amount recovered to settle this third-party action. Accordingly, the Court is first to deduct the expenses of recovery and then reimburse the employer or worker's disability compensation insurance carrier.