HHDCV156062506S
[…] The court does not reach these arguments because the defendant's principal claim is dispositive.
General Statutes (Sup. 2016) § 31-58 provides in relevant part that " [a]s used in this part (i) 'Minimum fair wage' in any industry or occupation in this state means a wage . . . effective January 1, 2010, not less than eight dollars and twenty-five cents per hour, and effective January 1, 2014, not less than eight dollars and seventy cents per hour, and effective January 1, 2015, not less than nine dollars and fifteen cents per hour . . ." Notably, General Statutes § 31-60(b) requires the Labor Commissioner to promulgate regulations to carry out the provisions of the CMWA and mandates that such the regulations recognize a " tip credit" for employees working in the hotel and restaurant industries.