No. 17 C 8710
[…] R. 25 at 14-15; R. 38 at 15. The Court dismissed Stevens's constitutional claims and her defamation and false imprisonment claims in full, so the Court need only address Stevens's prayer for punitive damages on her battery claim against Rhodes (Count X). Defendants argue that the individual defendants (including Rhodes) are immune from punitive damages under Section 2-102 of the Tort Immunity Act. That section provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, . . . no public official is liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action arising out of an act or omission made by the public official while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity, brought directly or indirectly against him by the injured party or a third party.745 ILCS 10/2-102. Section 2-102 therefore confers immunity when both: (1) the defendant is a "public official" within the meaning of the statute; and (2) the defendant served in an official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity when he or she engaged in the acts