Stevens v. Raybestos Manhattan
[…] O'Leary stated that a 1980 legislative amendment to Sec. 31-307 C.G.S. was applicable to both Sec. 31-294 and Sec. 31-310. We noted in O'Leary that Sec. 31-307 C.G.S. providing that total incapacity benefits shall be paid on the basis of average weekly earnings at the time of injury was amended by Public Act 80-124. That amendment provided, "In the case of occupational disease, the time of injury shall be the date of total or partial incapacity to work as a result of such disease." Later in the opinion we concluded the 1980 amendment was also applicable to Sec. 31-310 which provides "the average weekly wage shall be ascertained by dividing the total wages received by the injured worker . . . during the twenty-six calendar weeks immediately preceding that during which he was injured. . ." Finally we noted that this rationale was consistent with Rousu v.