Stevens v. Paul
[…] The justification for this procedure is that in dismissing an appeal the court determines that the `cause is not properly before it." (People v. Brown, at p. 176.) Consequently, an untimely appeal is not a cause proper for determination and it must be dismissed as the court has no jurisdiction to entertain it. The dismissal may be without a written opinion. Clearly, there was no requirement, constitutional or otherwise, that the Court of Appeal issue a written statement of reasons in connection with its dismissal of the prior appeal.

Article VI, section 14 provides in its entirety: "The Legislature shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate, and those opinions shall be available for publication by any person. [¶] Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated."

In In re Rose (2000) 22 Cal.4th 430, the California Supreme Court held its summary denial of review of a State Bar Court recommendation of disbarment was not a cause within the meaning of article VI, section 14, which requires that causes before the court be in writing with reasons stated.