Stevens v. Paul
[…] Stevens contends (1) the trial court erred in concluding Paul was the prevailing party on appeal, and (2) summary dismissal of the previous appeal without "reasons stated" violated article VI, section 14 of the California Constitution and prevented the determination that Paul prevailed on the appeal. His claim is founded on the summary dismissal by Division One of this court of his appeal of the anti-SLAPP determination. He argues that the summary dismissal was inconsistent with the requirements of article VI, section 14, that "[d]ecisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated." Therefore, he asserts the summary dismissal of his appeal did not provide the basis for an award of attorney fees and costs on appeal (which included Pauls motion to strike his appeal, opposition to his petition for rehearing, and opposition to his petition for review in the Supreme Court).