Stevens v. Leone
[…] Sections 15 through 18 of Public Acts 1973, No. 73-373 encompass various provisions relating to custody and support, such as the appointment of counsel, agreements and a consideration of the best interests of the child in making orders. In 1974, the aforesaid § 19, which is presently section 46b-61 of the General Statutes, was amended in that the phrase, "[i]n any case in which any husband and wife having minor children . . ." was changed to "[i]n all cases in which the parents of a minor child . . . ." Public Acts 1974, No. 74-169, § 12. In attempting to interpret the meaning of the statute in question, a court has the duty to attempt to ascertain the purpose and intent of the legislature in making the amendment referred to and, if possible, to make it effective. Kelly v.