Stevens v. Brown
[…] Maharam, 123 A.D.2d at 171, 510 N.Y.S.2d at 107. Therefore, plaintiff has asserted a legally cognizable negligence per se claim. The court accordingly denies defendant's motion to dismiss the first cause of action.

NUISANCE

In the affidavit in opposition to defendant's motion to dismiss, plaintiff predicates the nuisance claim on Penal Law § 240.45(1). The statute provides, "A person is guilty of criminal nuisance in the second degree when: 1. By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances, he knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of a considerable number of persons." N.Y. Penal Law § 240.45(1) (McKinney 2012). Defendant argues (1) that Penal Law § 240.45(1) does not provide for a private cause of action and (2) that even if it did, the statute is not applicable to this case.