Stevens v. Brown
[…] Plaintiff and defendant have not seen each other since December 26, 2011.

Plaintiff commenced this action on January 9, 2012, for, inter alia, negligence per se via defendant's alleged violation of Public Health Law § 2307, nuisance, fraud and material misrepresentation, and fraud by concealment. Plaintiff proceeded under the pseudonym "Chris Stevens" because of the sensitive, personal, and embarrassing nature of the allegations.

PUBLIC HEALTH LAW $ 2307

In her first cause of action, plaintiff claims that defendant's alleged violation of Public Health Law § 2307 constitutes negligence per se. The statute provides, "Any person who, knowing himself or herself to be infected with an infectious venereal disease, has sexual intercourse with another shall be guilty of a misdemeanor." N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2307 (McKinney 2012). Defendant moves to dismiss this cause of action on the ground that Public Health Law § 2307 is a criminal statute and does not provide for civil remedies or the recovery of damages.