INDEX NO. 601443/2008
[…] CPLR §4317, titled "[w]hen reference to determine may be used", provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"(b) [w]ithout consent of the parties. On a motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may order a reference to determine a cause of action or an issue where the trial will require the examination of a long account . . . or to determine an issue of damages separately triable and not requiring a trial by jury; or where otherwise authorized by law".
Modification of this Court's Decision/Order by the Special Referee
Pursuant to this court's January 9, 2012, a hearing was held before a Special Referee (Hon. Ira Gammerman, J.H.O.).