No. CV 92 1512 S CV 92 1509 S
[…] Graham asserts that the respondent's treatment of time period 4 as presentence confinements similarly violates his constitutional rights.
B.
At this point a genealogy and evolution of the respondent's present position is necessary.
Section § 53a-38(c) reads as follows:
When a sentence of imprisonment that has been imposed on a person is vacated and a new sentence is imposed on such person for the same offense or for an offense based on the same act, the new sentence shall be calculated as if it had commenced at the time the vacated sentence commenced, and all time served under or credited against the vacated sentence shall be credited against the new sentence.
Before the decision in Sutton v. Lopes, 202 Conn. 343 (1987), the respondent construed § 53a-38(c) as requiring the treatment of a new sentence, imposed after an original sentence was vacated, as if that new sentence started when the old vacated sentence was imposed.