No. CV 92 1512 S CV 92 1509 S
[…] The respondent's position is unconstitutional but understandable. That position is the literal and logical consequence of the Sutton-Casey-Raucci chain of cases. It is ironic that the respondent was procedurally barred from pointing out in Casey v. Commissioner, supra, the very mischief which its position now creates for Graham. But Justice Shea's concurring opinion in Wright v. Commissioner], supra, seems to place the issue in perspective. He noted that § 53a-38(c) "plainly provides that `all time . . . credited against the vacated sentence shall be credited against the new sentence,"' Id, 222. The conclusion that these petitioners must be credited for the time they spent in custody, plus any ancillary credits earned, despite § 18-98d, is "inescapable," Id.
D.