No. CV 01 0086012
[…] Specifically, the defendant contends that there is an incorrect return date, incorrect date of process and incorrect description of the property. In response, the plaintiff argues that the lis pendens is valid because the proper return date is stated initially on the document and the incorrect date appears later in the body of the document. The plaintiff further argues that any mistakes were in good faith and did not prejudice the defendant and thus they are not fatal.
General Statutes § 52-325(a) provides in pertinent part:
In any action in a court of this state or in a court of the United States (1) the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards . . . if the action is intended to affect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk of each town in which the property is situated a notice of Lis Pendens, containing the names of the parties, the nature and object of the action, the court to which it is returnable and the term, session or return day thereof, the date of the process and the description of the property . . . For the purpose of this section an action shall be deemed to be pending from the time of the recording of such notice; provided such notice shall be of no avail unless service of the process is completed within the time provided by law.
Connecticut courts are "liberal in validating liens despite claimed errors on the face of the lien certificate where the mistake was made in good faith and no resulting prejudice was claimed." First Constitution Bank v. Harbor Village Ltd.