No. CV 01 0086012
[…] (Citations omitted.) HS Torrington Associates v. Lutz Engineering Co., 185 Conn. 549, 553, 441 A.2d 171 (1981). "[Its] interpretation, however, may not depart from reasonable compliance with the specific terms of the statute under the guise of a liberal construction." Ceci Bros., Inc. v. Five Twenty-One Corp., 51 Conn.App. 773, 777, 724 A.2d 541 (1999); Camputaro v. Stuart Hardwood Corp., supra, 180 Conn. 551.
Connecticut General Statutes § 49-34 provides that:
A mechanic's lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due, as nearly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant, and (2) within the same time, or prior to the lodging of the certificate but not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the services of the notice in section 49-35.
In his motion to discharge the lien, the defendant first claims that the lien is illegal, void and invalid because it was not subscribed and sworn to by the plaintiff in accordance with General Statutes § 49-34(1)(C). In its objection, the plaintiff contends that the mechanic's lien does comply with § 49-34(1)(C).