No. CV 01 0086012
[…] Thus, the court finds that the lien was subscribed and sworn to in accordance with § 49-34(1)(C).
II
Next, the defendant argues that the lien is invalid because he was not provided with notice in accordance with General Statutes § 49-34. The defendant specifically claims that abode service was attempted at 321 Midgeon Avenue in Torrington, which was not his usual place of abode at that time. The plaintiff argues that abode service at 321 Midgeon Avenue was proper because it was the defendant's usual place of residence.
General Statutes § 49-34 provides that a mechanic's lien is not valid unless the owner is served in the same manner as is provided in § 49-35. Section 49-35 provides in relevant part: ". . . The notice shall be served upon the owner or original contractor, if such owner or original contractor resides in the same town in which the building is being erected, raised, removed or repaired or the lot is being improved, or the plot of land is being improved or subdivided, by any indifferent person, state marshal or other proper officer, by leaving with such owner or original contractor or at such owner's or the original contractor's usual place of abode a true and attested copy thereof." (Emphasis added.)
Neither the Supreme Court nor the Appellate Court have defined "usual place of abode." Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Comito, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at Meriden, Docket No. CV 99 0270188 (July 25, 2000, Levine, J.) ( 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 606).