No. CV 01 0086012
[…] Opinion
No. CV 01 0086012
August 31, 2004
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO DISCHARGE MECHANIC'S LIEN #143
This is an action to foreclose a mechanic's lien filed by the plaintiff, Steve Dean Excavating, on property owned by the defendant, Zbigniew S. Rozbicki, located in Falls Village, Connecticut. Presently before the court is the defendant's motion to discharge the mechanic's lien, which is brought pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 49-35a.
Section 49-35a provides in relevant part: "Whenever one or more mechanics' liens are placed upon any real estate pursuant to Sections 49-33, 49-34, 49-35 and 49-38, the owner of the real estate, if no action to foreclose the lien is then pending before any court, may make application, together with a proposed order and summons, to the superior court for the judicial district in which the lien may be foreclosed under the provisions of section 51-345, or to any judge thereof, that a hearing or hearings be held to determine whether the lien or liens should be discharged or reduced."
FACTS
In March of 2001, the plaintiff filed a mechanic's lien in the amount of $12,500.00 for septic installation services at the defendant's property located at 51 Undermountain Road in Falls Village. A lis pendens was also filed. The septic installation began on or about December 12, 2000.