Steuben Foods, Inc. v. Shibuya Hoppmann Corp.
[…] Specifically, Defendants contend that their motion is indisputably meritorious and that dismissal or transfer is therefore mandatory. The Court has reviewed this issue de novo and, for the reasons discussed below, overrules Defendants' objections.

II. Deferral of Consideration of the Merits of Defendants' Motion is Appropriate

Defendants' motion is based on the Supreme Court's decision in TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Group Brands LLC, 137 S.Ct. 1514 (2017). In TC Heartland, the Court considered the proper interpretation of the term "resides" as used in the patent venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), which provides that a patent-infringement action must be brought "in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business." 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b). The Court in TC Heartland held that "a domestic corporation 'resides' only in its State of incorporation for purposes of the patent venue statute." 137 S.Ct. at 1517.