Sternklar v. Sternklar-Worenklein
[…] Under these circumstances, dismissal is not appropriate. N-PCL § 720 requires an accounting. To wit, N-PCL § 720a expressly provides that "[e]xcept as provided in sections seven hundred nineteen and seven hundred twenty of this chapter." Under N-PCL § 720, a director is specifically authorized by the statute to bring a lawsuit derivatively:

(1) To compel the defendant to account for his official conduct in the following cases: