Stern v. Felmet
[…] "An attorney appointed pursuant to the inherent power of the court is sometimes referred to as a `special' prosecuting attorney." State ex rel. Williams v. Zaleski, 12 Ohio St. 3d 109, 111-12, 456 N.E.2d 861, 863 (Ohio 1984).

Plaintiff makes much of the fact that Crites was not appointed to "assist" Mr. Felmet, the elected Prosecutor. While this fact is certainly true, the Court notes that Crites was appointed to to assist the Board of Commissioners, which, too, is authorized by the statute.

Stern contends that, pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 309.03, Defendant Crites was required to file a bond as well in order to have immunity. Section 309.03 provides:

Before entering upon the discharge of his duties, the prosecuting attorney shall give a bond, signed by a bonding or surety company approved by the court of common pleas or the probate court and authorized to do business in this state, or, at his option, signed by two or more freeholders having real estate in the value of double the amount of the bond over and above all encumbrances to the state.

Ohio Rev.