Sterling & Wilson Solar Sols. v. Fid. & Deposit Co. of Md.
[…] Hansen v. United States, 7 F.3d 137, 138 (9th Cir. 1993).

When considering a motion for summary judgment, a court may neither weigh the evidence nor assess credibility; instead, “the evidence of the non-movant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255.

B. Applicable Law

a. Choice of Law - Washington

In Washington, a “choice of law” provision in insurance contracts that calls for applying another state's law is unenforceable. Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.200 states that “no insurance contract ... to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition . . . requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state.” RCW 48.18.200(1)(a). Previous courts have applied this statute to performance bonds. Stellar J. Corp. v. Argonaut Ins. Co., No. 3:12-CV-05982 RBL, 2014 WL 1513292, at *3 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 16, 2014).