Sterling Equip. v. M/V PVT Nicholas Minue
[…] Slover v. Live Universe, Inc., No. 08-02645, 2009 WL 606133, at *2 (D.N.J. Mar. 9, 2009) (citation omitted). As Defendant has not timely responded to any of the pleadings over the course of the litigation, the presumption of culpability applies. See Manin v. Gallagher, No. 11-1261, 2012 WL 814367, at *3 (D.N.J. Mar. 9, 2012).

(3) Based on the allegations contained in the Complaint, which this Court takes as true for the purposes of the Default Motion, Plaintiff has adequately alleged a claim for Abandonment (Count III) under N.J.S.A. 12:7c-10. For a plaintiff landowner to establish that a vessel is abandoned and initiate proceedings to acquire title to that vessel, the plaintiff must show that “the owner of the vessel fail[ed] to claim the impounded vessel and pay the reasonable costs of removal and storage by midnight of the 30th day following impoundment ....” Id. If shown, “it shall be prima facie evidence of abandonment and shall establish a rebuttable presumption that the vessel is abandoned.” Id. A landowner is then free to “institute proceedings to acquire title to any abandoned vessel on his land ....” Id.